Skip to Navigation | Skip to Sub-navigation | Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

McWilliam's Wines Group Ltd Privacy Policy

GENERAL

McWilliam's Wines Group Ltd ("McWilliam's Wines") has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to privacy. McWilliam's Wines is bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). McWilliam's Wines will update this privacy policy as required.

If at any time McWilliam's Wines is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, McWilliam's Wines must cooperate fully. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of McWilliam's Wines that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MCWILLIAM'S WINES

When you complete a Credit Application for an account with McWilliam's Wines we collect the following information:

  • Business name, address, telephone and fax numbers
  • Business ABN and Licence number
  • Other relevant business trading information
  • Business owner(s)/Director(s) name, personal address and telephone numbers

When conducting promotions, McWilliam's Wines typically collects the following personal information:

  • Your name, address and telephone number
  • Your gender and age group
  • Place of purchase of product

When you send McWilliam's Wines an email we temporarily store your email address.

When you visit our various wineries you may be invited (but not obligated) to sign mailing lists that typically request the following personal information:

  • Name, address, Telephone/Fax/E-mail Address
  • Products enjoyed

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MCWILLIAM'S WINES

We collect the personal information requested on your Credit Application to verify your business details and to manage our business relationship with you which includes:

  • Sending you correspondence in relation to products or services you have acquired or to provide details of future product releases, services and promotions.
  • Notifying you of any changes to our trading terms and conditions.
  • Enabling us to administer your account
  • Enabling us to protect you and ourselves from fraud

The information collected from promotions allows us to contact any winners of such promotions. The information acquired may be collectively (not individually) entered into a database and used for future promotional purposes.

When we receive e-mails, your e-mail, address is temporarily stored so that we may respond to your e-mail. Your e-mail address is not added to any database.

The personal information collected on winery mailing lists is used to inform you of new product releases and promotions.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

McWilliam's Wines does not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. We may contract marketing organisations to conduct our various promotions. In the course of conducting the promotions these organisations will collect entries and notify winners on our behalf. The promotional entries are temporarily kept after the completion of the promotion for winner validation purposes. The promotional organisations may enter the personal details recorded on the promotion entries into a database for future promotional purposes.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

McWilliam's Wines has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of personal information under its control. These security measures include but are not limited to restricted password controlled access, firewalls and employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

CORRECTING & UPDATING YOUR PROFILE

You have the right to access the personal information we store about you. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate then you may contact us to correct it (see contact details below).

CONTACTING US/COMPLAINTS

At your request we will provide you with additional information about the way our organisation manages the personal information it holds. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more you may contact us at the address detailed below. If you wish to know more about the way we manage personal information or if you think that your privacy has been interfered with due to a breach of our obligations then you can contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
McWilliam's Wines Group Ltd
PO Box 80, Greenacre
NSW 2190
Tel: (02) 9722 1200
Fax: (02) 9707 4408
E-mail: privacy@mcwilliamswines.com.au.

We will have to verify your identity before meeting your requests, which we will process in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, we will advise you on your options for further proceeding with your complaint.


Promotion

right column image

Other Links

Call for Nominations: 2014 Maurice O'Shea Award

McWilliam’s Wines is pleased to announce the 2014 McWilliam’s Maurice O’Shea Award... More

Remembering Eric Brand - Founder of Brand's Laira Coonawarra

McWilliam’s Wines would like to extend our deepest sympathy to the family and friends of... More